SNW1 - SNW domain containing 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13573 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SNW1 
Previous Symbols: SKIIP Ensembl ENSG00000100603 
Synonyms : NCoA-62, SKIP, Prp45, PRPF45, Bx42, SKIP1, FUN20 Previous Names: "SKI interacting protein"
HgncId : HGNC:16696  Omim: 603055 
Refseq: NM_012245  GenBank: AF045184 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q24.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SNW1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_012245 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1608 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
78,227,47178,227,497
Exon78,227,45778,227,470142
Exon78,221,31078,221,4631540
Exon78,217,66278,217,8231620
Exon78,205,30978,205,404960
Exon78,205,12178,205,2271072
Exon78,203,31478,203,4181052
Exon78,202,28078,202,349700
Exon78,201,29078,201,355660
Exon78,198,82878,198,9441170
Exon78,197,33178,197,4721421
Exon78,189,52478,189,620972
Exon78,187,05478,187,1711180
Exon78,184,71078,184,8731642
Exon78,184,43178,184,6291990
UTR
78,183,94478,184,430