SORL1 - sortilin related receptor 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92673 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SORL1 
Previous Symbols: C11orf32 Ensembl ENSG00000137642 
Synonyms : gp250, LR11, LRP9, SorLA, SorLA-1 Previous Names: "chromosome 11 open reading frame 32", "sortilin-related receptor, L(DLR class) A repeats-containing"
HgncId : HGNC:11185  Omim: 602005 
Refseq: NM_003105  GenBank: Y08110 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q24.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SORL1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_003105 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 6642 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR121,322,911121,323,040
Exon121,323,041121,323,3252850
Exon121,340,716121,340,8321170
Exon121,348,827121,348,9521260
Exon121,358,741121,358,9021620
Exon121,360,752121,360,819682
Exon121,367,578121,367,7581810
Exon121,383,712121,383,8131020
Exon121,384,861121,385,0301702
Exon121,391,366121,391,5581930
Exon121,393,295121,393,4121181
Exon121,393,625121,393,698740
Exon121,403,173121,403,261892
Exon121,414,257121,414,4351791
Exon121,415,952121,416,1381872
Exon121,420,669121,420,7971292
Exon121,421,294121,421,379861
Exon121,424,646121,424,8181730
Exon121,425,896121,426,0271320
Exon121,428,023121,428,114922
Exon121,429,300121,429,5462470
Exon121,430,228121,430,3661391
Exon121,437,649121,437,8221741
Exon121,440,866121,440,9791141
Exon121,444,950121,445,0721231
Exon121,447,990121,448,1091201
Exon121,454,167121,454,2921261
Exon121,456,931121,457,0381081
Exon121,458,729121,458,8601321
Exon121,459,968121,460,0991321
Exon121,460,749121,460,8831351
Exon121,461,710121,461,8651561
Exon121,466,332121,466,4811501
Exon121,474,902121,475,0331321
Exon121,475,822121,475,9481272
Exon121,476,111121,476,2801701
Exon121,477,554121,477,6661130
Exon121,477,895121,477,9991050
Exon121,478,813121,478,885731
Exon121,481,785121,481,867830
Exon121,483,445121,483,541971
Exon121,485,580121,485,7641850
Exon121,489,483121,489,6021200
Exon121,490,462121,490,6261650
Exon121,491,773121,491,9471751
Exon121,492,871121,492,9771070
Exon121,495,794121,495,9861931
Exon121,498,264121,498,4762131
Exon121,500,205121,500,272680
UTR121,500,273121,504,471