SQSTM1 - sequestosome 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SQSTM1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13501 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SQSTM1 
Previous Symbols: PDB3, OSIL Ensembl ENSG00000161011 
Synonyms : p62, p60, p62B, A170 Previous Names: "Paget disease of bone 3", "oxidative stress induced like"
HgncId : HGNC:11280  Omim: 601530 
GenBank: U46751 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q35.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SQSTM1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_001142298 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1068 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR179,249,957179,250,004
Exon179,250,005179,250,053491
Exon179,250,858179,251,0872300
Exon179,251,182179,251,3231421
Exon179,252,146179,252,226811
Exon179,260,032179,260,2462150
Exon179,260,587179,260,7821961
Exon179,263,436179,263,5931580
UTR179,263,594179,265,077