T - T brachyury transcription factor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 46 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O15178 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: T 
Ensembl ENSG00000164458 
Previous Names: "T, brachyury homolog (mouse)"
HgncId : HGNC:11515  Omim: 601397 
Refseq: NM_003181  GenBank: AJ001699 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 6q27 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

T Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_003181 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1305 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR166,581,815166,582,157
UTR
166,581,080166,581,256
Exon166,580,874166,581,0792062
Exon166,580,080166,580,3442650
Exon166,579,194166,579,3281350
Exon166,578,288166,578,349622
Exon166,578,093166,578,154621
Exon166,575,935166,576,1081741
Exon166,574,325166,574,4541302
Exon166,571,803166,572,0762740
UTR
166,571,146166,571,802