TOP2A - DNA topoisomerase II alpha

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for TOP2A View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P11388 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TOP2A 
Previous Symbols: TOP2 Ensembl ENSG00000131747 
Previous Names: "topoisomerase (DNA) II alpha 170kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:11989  Omim: 126430 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q21.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TOP2A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_001067 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 4593 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
38,574,04438,574,202
Exon38,574,02338,574,043210
Exon38,572,99238,573,1471560
Exon38,572,67438,572,764911
Exon38,572,25738,572,320642
Exon38,569,73238,569,8771461
Exon38,569,44738,569,544980
Exon38,569,01138,569,2232130
Exon38,567,89738,568,0701740
Exon38,567,60638,567,7071020
Exon38,567,36138,567,4981380
Exon38,564,74438,564,8821391
Exon38,564,21938,564,3761580
Exon38,563,80138,563,9261260
Exon38,563,08438,563,1941110
Exon38,562,83638,562,9411061
Exon38,562,63638,562,7451100
Exon38,561,04338,561,135930
Exon38,560,62938,560,7431151
Exon38,560,40438,560,5251220
Exon38,559,15838,559,3061492
Exon38,557,10238,557,3332320
Exon38,556,78138,556,9151350
Exon38,556,46138,556,6612010
Exon38,556,12438,556,3191961
Exon38,555,29238,555,383920
Exon38,555,02538,555,1891650
Exon38,554,81038,554,893840
Exon38,552,53538,552,7171830
Exon38,551,70138,551,791911
Exon38,548,83738,548,9891531
Exon38,548,47038,548,5931242
Exon38,548,32038,548,363441
Exon38,547,75838,547,8921351
Exon38,546,21738,546,4162000
Exon38,545,77138,545,8991290
UTR
38,544,77338,545,770