TP53BP2 - tumor protein p53 binding protein 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for TP53BP2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13625 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TP53BP2 
Ensembl ENSG00000143514 
Synonyms : PPP1R13A, ASPP2, 53BP2 Previous Names: "tumor protein p53-binding protein, 2"
HgncId : HGNC:12000  Omim: 602143 
Refseq: NM_001031685, NM_005426  GenBank: U09582 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q41 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TP53BP2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001031685 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3402 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
223,845,681223,845,972
Exon223,845,654223,845,680270
Exon223,821,220223,821,3671481
Exon223,814,240223,814,3531141
Exon223,810,431223,810,513830
Exon223,806,846223,806,9471020
Exon223,804,174223,804,3481751
Exon223,803,271223,803,4521820
Exon223,802,731223,802,8951650
Exon223,802,116223,802,3442291
Exon223,800,700223,800,8101111
Exon223,799,899223,800,0471490
Exon223,798,215223,798,6774631
Exon223,795,815223,796,5907760
Exon223,793,303223,793,4401380
Exon223,792,389223,792,5221342
Exon223,789,008223,789,1741671
Exon223,784,115223,784,3142000
Exon223,780,853223,780,894420
UTR
223,779,893223,780,852