TPR - translocated promoter region, nuclear basket protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for TPR View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P12270 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TPR 
Ensembl ENSG00000047410 
Previous Names: "translocated promoter region (to activated MET oncogene)"
HgncId : HGNC:12017  Omim: 189940 
Refseq: NM_003292  GenBank: U69668 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q31.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TPR Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_003292 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 7089 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
186,344,161186,344,457
Exon186,344,010186,344,1601511
Exon186,342,491186,342,5951051
Exon186,340,102186,340,175740
Exon186,337,018186,337,114971
Exon186,332,474186,332,5771040
Exon186,331,969186,332,1331650
Exon186,331,420186,331,512930
Exon186,330,921186,331,001810
Exon186,330,754186,330,841881
Exon186,329,897186,330,0371411
Exon186,329,405186,329,496920
Exon186,328,931186,329,1281980
Exon186,327,675186,327,7821080
Exon186,326,529186,326,7552272
Exon186,325,418186,325,5811641
Exon186,324,767186,324,9001340
Exon186,324,542186,324,6901492
Exon186,322,820186,322,9821630
Exon186,321,108186,321,2421350
Exon186,320,462186,320,6021410
Exon186,319,355186,319,5201661
Exon186,316,424186,316,5901670
Exon186,315,267186,315,4191530
Exon186,314,712186,314,8281170
Exon186,313,507186,313,7102040
Exon186,313,038186,313,2221852
Exon186,312,458186,312,6051480
Exon186,310,384186,310,5211380
Exon186,310,160186,310,2911320
Exon186,308,774186,308,9041312
Exon186,307,165186,307,3752110
Exon186,306,145186,306,2881440
Exon186,305,628186,305,8261991
Exon186,304,470186,304,6752060
Exon186,304,200186,304,261622
Exon186,303,457186,303,6652091
Exon186,302,254186,302,5262731
Exon186,301,327186,301,4751490
Exon186,300,630186,300,713840
Exon186,296,592186,296,7922010
Exon186,295,236186,295,3671320
Exon186,294,896186,294,986911
Exon186,292,818186,293,0021850
Exon186,291,650186,291,718690
Exon186,291,450186,291,544952
Exon186,289,444186,289,5501071
Exon186,287,865186,287,960961
Exon186,287,579186,287,7351572
Exon186,286,614186,286,7321191
Exon186,283,761186,283,856961
Exon186,283,103186,283,158560
UTR
186,280,786186,283,102