USP20 - ubiquitin specific peptidase 20

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for USP20 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9Y2K6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: USP20 
Ensembl ENSG00000136878 
Synonyms : KIAA1003 Previous Names: "ubiquitin specific protease 20"
HgncId : HGNC:12619  Omim: 615143 
GenBank: AB023220 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q34.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

USP20 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_001008563 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2742 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR132,614,818132,614,834
Exon132,614,835132,614,915810
Exon132,618,586132,618,639540
Exon132,620,329132,620,391630
Exon132,620,746132,620,8771320
Exon132,623,216132,623,312971
Exon132,623,822132,623,891702
Exon132,625,465132,625,5781142
Exon132,627,582132,627,660790
Exon132,630,284132,630,7284451
Exon132,631,141132,631,2811411
Exon132,631,589132,631,7041160
Exon132,631,951132,632,1231732
Exon132,632,732132,632,826951
Exon132,635,761132,635,794342
Exon132,635,978132,636,023460
Exon132,636,855132,637,0351811
Exon132,637,108132,637,2341272
Exon132,637,589132,637,7581701
Exon132,637,839132,637,920822
Exon132,638,409132,638,5171090
Exon132,640,617132,640,7191031
Exon132,641,852132,641,923721
Exon132,642,392132,642,5521610
UTR132,642,553132,642,568