AKR1B10 - aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B10

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for AKR1B10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O60218 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AKR1B10 
Previous Symbols: AKR1B11 Ensembl ENSG00000198074 
Synonyms : AKR1B12, ARL-1, HIS, ARL1, HSI, ALDRLn Previous Names: "aldo-keto reductase family 1, member B10 (aldose reductase)"
HgncId : HGNC:382  Omim: 604707 
Refseq: NM_020299  GenBank: AF052577 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AKR1B10 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_020299 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 948 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR134,212,343134,212,663
Exon134,212,664134,212,729660
Exon134,215,395134,215,5621680
Exon134,216,660134,216,7761170
Exon134,217,756134,217,833780
Exon134,221,402134,221,5241230
Exon134,221,803134,221,9091072
Exon134,222,332134,222,413820
Exon134,222,946134,223,029840
Exon134,223,687134,223,769832
Exon134,225,799134,225,841430
UTR134,225,842134,226,166

We're sorry, but a portion of the page could not be displayed.
If time permits, please submit a detailed description of the issue on our Contact Us page.