AP3S2 - adaptor related protein complex 3 sigma 2 subunit

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P59780 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AP3S2 
Ensembl ENSG00000157823 
Synonyms : sigma3b Previous Names: "adaptor-related protein complex 3, sigma 2 subunit"
HgncId : HGNC:571  Omim: 602416 
GenBank: X99459 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q26.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AP3S2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_005829 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 579 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
90,437,18290,437,617
Exon90,437,11390,437,181690
Exon90,432,28190,432,372922
Exon90,431,75390,431,8641120
Exon90,414,70790,414,778720
Exon90,380,84790,380,9541080
Exon90,378,74790,378,8751290
UTR
90,373,83190,378,746