ARID2 - AT-rich interaction domain 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q68CP9 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ARID2 
Ensembl ENSG00000189079 
Synonyms : KIAA1557, DKFZp686G052, FLJ30619, BAF200 Previous Names: "AT rich interactive domain 2 (ARID, RFX-like)"
HgncId : HGNC:18037  Omim: 609539 
Refseq: NM_152641 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ARID2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_152641 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 5505 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR46,123,61946,123,619
Exon46,123,62046,123,711922
Exon46,123,82746,123,920940
Exon46,125,00046,125,097982
Exon46,205,20146,205,3341341
Exon46,211,45346,211,6712191
Exon46,215,20346,215,270680
Exon46,230,37246,230,438671
Exon46,230,52446,230,7742510
Exon46,231,10446,231,200971
Exon46,231,28146,231,4902101
Exon46,233,11246,233,2791681
Exon46,240,63946,240,720822
Exon46,242,61946,242,7531352
Exon46,243,36346,243,5591971
Exon46,243,81946,246,67928610
Exon46,254,58446,254,7321492
Exon46,285,56346,285,7011390
Exon46,285,79446,285,879862
Exon46,287,20346,287,3261240
Exon46,287,41346,287,504922
Exon46,298,71746,298,8611450
UTR46,298,86246,301,819