ARRB1 - arrestin beta 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for ARRB1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49407 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ARRB1 
Previous Symbols: ARR1 Ensembl ENSG00000137486 
Previous Names: "arrestin, beta 1"
HgncId : HGNC:711  Omim: 107940 
Refseq: NM_004041  GenBank: BC003636 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q13.4 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ARRB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_004041 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1254 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
75,062,65275,062,875
Exon75,062,63275,062,651202
Exon75,001,05375,001,083310
Exon74,998,35974,998,419611
Exon74,995,27974,995,323451
Exon74,994,33174,994,5271970
Exon74,993,00674,993,065600
Exon74,992,11974,992,186682
Exon74,989,65374,989,7881360
Exon74,988,40874,988,492851
Exon74,987,88374,987,955732
Exon74,985,11874,985,2551382
Exon74,983,93974,984,022842
Exon74,982,74574,982,768242
Exon74,979,93374,980,003711
Exon74,978,69674,978,747522
Exon74,977,20774,977,3181120
UTR
74,971,16674,977,206