ARRB1 - arrestin beta 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for ARRB1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49407 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ARRB1 
Previous Symbols: ARR1 Ensembl ENSG00000137486 
Previous Names: "arrestin, beta 1"
HgncId : HGNC:711  Omim: 107940 
Refseq: NM_004041  GenBank: BC003636 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q13.4 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ARRB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_004041 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1254 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
75,351,60875,351,831
Exon75,351,58875,351,607202
Exon75,290,00975,290,039310
Exon75,287,31575,287,375611
Exon75,284,23575,284,279451
Exon75,283,28775,283,4831970
Exon75,281,96275,282,021600
Exon75,281,07575,281,142682
Exon75,278,60975,278,7441360
Exon75,277,36475,277,448851
Exon75,276,83975,276,911732
Exon75,274,07475,274,2111382
Exon75,272,89575,272,978842
Exon75,271,70175,271,724242
Exon75,268,88975,268,959711
Exon75,267,65275,267,703522
Exon75,266,16375,266,2741120
UTR
75,260,12275,266,162