CDH5 - cadherin 5

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P33151 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CDH5 
Ensembl ENSG00000179776 
Synonyms : 7B4, CD144 Previous Names: "cadherin 5, type 2, VE-cadherin (vascular epithelium)", "cadherin 5, type 2 (vascular endothelium)"
HgncId : HGNC:1764  Omim: 601120 
Refseq: NM_001795  GenBank: X79981 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16q21 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CDH5 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_001795 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2352 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR66,413,22166,413,240
Exon66,413,24166,413,4502100
Exon66,420,71266,421,0002891
Exon66,422,22766,422,3431171
Exon66,423,26166,423,4251651
Exon66,424,30666,424,4931880
Exon66,426,03966,426,2862482
Exon66,429,96266,430,1041431
Exon66,431,88566,432,0091250
Exon66,432,35966,432,4641061
Exon66,434,67466,434,9192461
Exon66,436,55566,437,0725180
UTR66,437,07366,438,689