DVL1 - dishevelled segment polarity protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for DVL1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O14640 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DVL1 
Ensembl ENSG00000107404 
Previous Names: "dishevelled 1 (homologous to Drosophila dsh)", "dishevelled, dsh homolog 1 (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:3084  Omim: 601365 
Refseq: NM_004421  GenBank: AF006011 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DVL1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_004421 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2010 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
1,284,4461,284,492
Exon1,284,2761,284,4451702
Exon1,278,0691,278,138700
Exon1,277,7431,277,8641222
Exon1,277,4331,277,5361041
Exon1,277,0471,277,1851392
Exon1,275,7901,275,883940
Exon1,275,6271,275,696701
Exon1,275,4181,275,5571400
Exon1,275,1161,275,192772
Exon1,274,9621,275,029681
Exon1,274,7421,274,819781
Exon1,273,9021,274,0331321
Exon1,273,6491,273,8161681
Exon1,273,3571,273,5632071
Exon1,271,5221,271,8953740
UTR
1,270,6581,271,521