DVL2 - dishevelled segment polarity protein 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for DVL2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O14641 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DVL2 
Ensembl ENSG00000004975 
Previous Names: "dishevelled 2 (homologous to Drosophila dsh)", "dishevelled, dsh homolog 2 (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:3086  Omim: 602151 
Refseq: NM_004422  GenBank: BC014844 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17p13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DVL2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_004422 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2208 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
7,137,5827,137,863
Exon7,137,3887,137,5811942
Exon7,134,0477,134,116700
Exon7,133,6047,133,7491462
Exon7,133,3657,133,4741101
Exon7,133,1277,133,2621362
Exon7,132,9077,132,997910
Exon7,132,6977,132,766701
Exon7,132,4547,132,5931400
Exon7,132,2887,132,364772
Exon7,131,2967,131,363681
Exon7,130,9747,131,1021291
Exon7,130,7237,130,8541321
Exon7,130,4097,130,5881801
Exon7,129,7407,129,9582191
Exon7,129,1847,129,6324490
UTR
7,128,6617,129,183