HRAS - HRas proto-oncogene, GTPase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 196 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P01112 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HRAS 
Previous Symbols: HRAS1 Ensembl ENSG00000174775 
Previous Names: "v-Ha-ras Harvey rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog", "Harvey rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog"
HgncId : HGNC:5173  Omim: 190020 
Refseq: NM_176795  GenBank: AJ437024 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HRAS Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_176795 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 510 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR535,415535,567
UTR
534,323534,375
Exon534,212534,3221110
Exon533,766533,9441792
Exon533,453533,6121600
Exon533,296533,358630
UTR
533,277533,295
UTR532,241532,755