LIG1 - DNA ligase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 9 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P18858 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: LIG1 
Ensembl ENSG00000105486 
Previous Names: "ligase I, DNA, ATP-dependent"
HgncId : HGNC:6598  Omim: 126391 
Refseq: NM_000234 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

LIG1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_000234 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2757 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR48,673,49748,673,860
UTR
48,668,82448,668,880
Exon48,668,80748,668,823172
Exon48,665,51948,665,608902
Exon48,664,62948,664,7641360
Exon48,660,27148,660,3971271
Exon48,657,12948,657,224961
Exon48,654,48948,654,5961081
Exon48,653,34548,653,4671231
Exon48,653,02048,653,098792
Exon48,647,14048,647,220812
Exon48,646,80048,646,856572
Exon48,643,22848,643,4001731
Exon48,640,77948,640,9451670
Exon48,640,26548,640,341772
Exon48,639,29148,639,382921
Exon48,638,93748,639,0361002
Exon48,637,23848,637,323861
Exon48,636,23948,636,3541160
Exon48,634,33348,634,428960
Exon48,631,16748,631,2771110
Exon48,630,53448,630,605720
Exon48,626,43148,626,5751451
Exon48,626,19148,626,273830
Exon48,624,42748,624,5791530
Exon48,622,39448,622,447540
Exon48,620,89548,621,0381440
Exon48,619,13048,619,222930
Exon48,618,90648,618,989840
UTR
48,618,70248,618,905