LTF - lactotransferrin

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 32 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P02788 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: LTF 
Ensembl ENSG00000012223 
Synonyms : HLF2
HgncId : HGNC:6720  Omim: 150210 
Refseq: NM_002343 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

LTF Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_002343 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2130 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
46,506,35846,506,653
Exon46,506,31546,506,357431
Exon46,501,14646,501,3091640
Exon46,497,78046,497,8881091
Exon46,497,28646,497,4681831
Exon46,496,78546,496,9321482
Exon46,495,79546,495,850561
Exon46,491,98546,492,1631790
Exon46,491,34446,491,5181751
Exon46,490,35446,490,5081550
Exon46,488,79946,488,889911
Exon46,487,93146,487,984541
Exon46,486,77246,486,9271561
Exon46,484,93246,485,0731422
Exon46,482,90746,482,974681
Exon46,480,78746,480,9711850
Exon46,479,43146,479,6201901
Exon46,477,68646,477,720350
UTR
46,477,49646,477,685