MAP3K14 - mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 14

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for MAP3K14 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q99558 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MAP3K14 
Ensembl ENSG00000006062 
Synonyms : NIK, HSNIK, FTDCR1B, HS
HgncId : HGNC:6853  Omim: 604655 
Refseq: NM_003954  GenBank: Y10256 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q21.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MAP3K14 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_003954 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2840 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR43,394,32543,394,430
UTR
43,368,11243,368,131
Exon43,367,85643,368,1112561
Exon43,366,60243,366,671702
Exon43,364,52043,364,7302110
Exon43,363,79843,364,4116142
Exon43,362,17943,362,3161382
Exon43,351,83143,351,9601300
Exon43,351,49043,351,6211320
Exon43,350,87043,350,9741050
Exon43,348,42543,348,5881642
Exon43,347,78043,347,9301510
Exon43,344,77343,345,1263540
Exon43,344,45943,344,5651072
Exon43,343,90443,344,0481450
Exon43,342,53043,342,6301012
Exon43,342,00343,342,1671652
UTR
43,340,48643,342,002