MCU - mitochondrial calcium uniporter

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for MCU View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8NE86 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MCU 
Previous Symbols: C10orf42, CCDC109A Ensembl ENSG00000156026 
Synonyms : FLJ46135 Previous Names: "coiled-coil domain containing 109A"
HgncId : HGNC:23526  Omim: 614197 
Refseq: NM_138357  GenBank: BC034235 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MCU Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_138357 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1053 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR72,692,13072,692,151
Exon72,692,15272,692,3011500
Exon72,834,35972,834,428701
Exon72,859,17772,859,3471711
Exon72,860,42372,860,5271051
Exon72,868,70372,868,8631610
Exon72,871,37772,871,5802040
Exon72,884,26672,884,3821170
Exon72,885,74572,885,822780
UTR72,885,82372,887,694