MSH6 - mutS homolog 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P52701 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MSH6 
Previous Symbols: GTBP Ensembl ENSG00000116062 
Previous Names: "mutS (E. coli) homolog 6", "mutS homolog 6 (E. coli)"
HgncId : HGNC:7329  Omim: 600678 
Refseq: NM_000179  GenBank: U54777 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MSH6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_000179 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 4080 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR48,010,22048,010,372
Exon48,010,37348,010,6322602
Exon48,018,06648,018,2621971
Exon48,023,03348,023,2021700
Exon48,025,75048,028,29425451
Exon48,030,55948,030,8242660
Exon48,032,04948,032,1661181
Exon48,032,75748,032,846901
Exon48,033,34348,033,4971550
Exon48,033,59148,033,7902002
Exon48,033,91848,033,999820
UTR48,034,00048,034,092