MTBP - MDM2 binding protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96DY7 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MTBP 
Ensembl ENSG00000172167 
Previous Names: "MDM2 (mouse double minute 2)-binding protein, 104kD", "Mdm2, transformed 3T3 cell double minute 2, p53 binding protein (mouse) binding protein, 104kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:7417  Omim: 605927 
Refseq: NM_022045 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8q24.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MTBP Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_022045 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2712 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR121,457,637121,457,710
Exon121,457,711121,457,8281181
Exon121,458,673121,458,753811
Exon121,463,243121,463,316740
Exon121,463,411121,463,5621522
Exon121,466,087121,466,145591
Exon121,467,675121,467,8191452
Exon121,468,793121,468,9101180
Exon121,471,455121,471,5891350
Exon121,473,401121,473,495952
Exon121,475,932121,476,001700
Exon121,483,060121,483,1771181
Exon121,500,399121,500,5721741
Exon121,502,703121,502,8101081
Exon121,509,633121,509,7941621
Exon121,514,732121,514,8491182
Exon121,518,946121,519,1011562
Exon121,522,174121,522,269962
Exon121,528,165121,528,4312672
Exon121,530,091121,530,3402500
Exon121,530,944121,531,0571140
Exon121,534,894121,534,959660
Exon121,535,538121,535,576390
UTR121,535,577121,535,875