NAMPT - nicotinamide phosphoribosyltransferase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for NAMPT View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P43490 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NAMPT 
Previous Symbols: PBEF1 Ensembl ENSG00000105835 
Synonyms : PBEF Previous Names: "pre-B-cell colony enhancing factor 1"
HgncId : HGNC:30092  Omim: 608764 
Refseq: NM_182790  GenBank: U02020 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q22.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NAMPT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_005746 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1473 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
106,284,885106,285,192
Exon106,284,828106,284,884570
Exon106,277,023106,277,1791571
Exon106,274,946106,275,0491040
Exon106,272,530106,272,6581290
Exon106,269,154106,269,3121590
Exon106,268,464106,268,6001372
Exon106,263,392106,263,6172260
Exon106,261,588106,261,7071200
Exon106,254,364106,254,5041410
Exon106,253,017106,253,1511350
Exon106,251,083106,251,1931110
UTR
106,248,286106,251,082