NF2 - neurofibromin 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P35240 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NF2 
Ensembl ENSG00000186575 
Synonyms : merlin, ACN, SCH, BANF Previous Names: "neurofibromin 2 (bilateral acoustic neuroma)", "neurofibromin 2 (merlin)"
HgncId : HGNC:7773  Omim: 607379 
Refseq: NM_000268  GenBank: L11353 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NF2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr22
Genbank ID: NM_000268 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1785 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR29,999,54429,999,987
Exon29,999,98830,000,1011140
Exon30,032,74030,032,8651260
Exon30,035,07930,035,2011230
Exon30,038,19130,038,274840
Exon30,050,64630,050,714690
Exon30,051,58330,051,665832
Exon30,054,17830,054,253760
Exon30,057,19430,057,3281350
Exon30,060,97930,061,053750
Exon30,064,32230,064,4351140
Exon30,067,81530,067,9371230
Exon30,069,25830,069,4752182
Exon30,070,82530,070,9301060
Exon30,074,18530,074,3121282
Exon30,077,42830,077,5901630
Exon30,090,74130,090,791510
UTR30,090,79230,094,589