PDE5A - phosphodiesterase 5A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 37 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O76074 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PDE5A 
Ensembl ENSG00000138735 
Previous Names: "phosphodiesterase 5A, cGMP-specific"
HgncId : HGNC:8784  Omim: 603310 
Refseq: NM_001083  GenBank: D89094 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q26 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PDE5A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_001083 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2625 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
120,549,827120,549,981
Exon120,549,675120,549,8261522
Exon120,527,864120,528,4525890
Exon120,517,678120,517,767900
Exon120,488,228120,488,299720
Exon120,486,476120,486,565900
Exon120,483,988120,484,1251380
Exon120,481,451120,481,518682
Exon120,474,793120,474,9011090
Exon120,473,705120,473,792881
Exon120,463,614120,463,7891760
Exon120,460,115120,460,174600
Exon120,446,704120,446,8501470
Exon120,442,090120,442,2151260
Exon120,440,200120,440,294952
Exon120,432,202120,432,289880
Exon120,428,759120,428,8591012
Exon120,427,010120,427,087782
Exon120,425,691120,425,754640
Exon120,423,736120,423,810750
Exon120,422,325120,422,408840
Exon120,419,756120,419,8931380
UTR
120,415,550120,419,755