PPIF - peptidylprolyl isomerase F

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 49 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P30405 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PPIF 
Ensembl ENSG00000108179 
Synonyms : hCyP3, Cyp-D Previous Names: "peptidylprolyl isomerase F (cyclophilin F)"
HgncId : HGNC:9259  Omim: 604486 
Refseq: NM_005729  GenBank: M80254 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 10q22.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PPIF Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_005729 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 621 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR81,107,21981,107,304
Exon81,107,30581,107,4991950
Exon81,108,83281,108,862311
Exon81,109,42181,109,509890
Exon81,111,24381,111,339971
Exon81,112,07381,112,148762
Exon81,113,46381,113,5981360
UTR81,113,59981,115,089