RHEB - Ras homolog, mTORC1 binding

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RHEB View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q15382 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RHEB 
Previous Symbols: RHEB2 Ensembl ENSG00000106615 
Previous Names: "Ras homolog enriched in brain 2", "Ras homolog enriched in brain"
HgncId : HGNC:10011  Omim: 601293 
Refseq: NM_005614  GenBank: D78132 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q36.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RHEB Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_005614 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 552 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
151,216,598151,217,010
Exon151,216,546151,216,597521
Exon151,188,029151,188,100721
Exon151,181,823151,181,890680
Exon151,174,419151,174,501832
Exon151,168,635151,168,691572
Exon151,168,480151,168,527482
Exon151,167,657151,167,738820
Exon151,164,205151,164,297930
UTR
151,163,098151,164,204