RPL17 - ribosomal protein L17

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 18 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P18621 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RPL17 
Ensembl ENSG00000265681 
Synonyms : rpL23, L17
HgncId : HGNC:10307  Omim: 603661 
Refseq: NM_000985  GenBank: AB007174 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RPL17 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr18
Genbank ID: NM_000985 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 552 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR47,018,82747,018,935
UTR
47,017,94247,018,203
Exon47,017,90247,017,941401
Exon47,017,77547,017,815410
Exon47,017,16347,017,2971350
Exon47,016,82447,016,922990
Exon47,015,72947,015,9201920
Exon47,014,88947,014,936480
UTR
47,014,85147,014,888