SCML2 - Scm polycomb group protein like 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UQR0 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SCML2 
Ensembl ENSG00000102098 
Previous Names: "sex comb on midleg (Drosophila)-like 2", "sex comb on midleg like 2 (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:10581  Omim: 300208 
Refseq: NM_006089  GenBank: Y18004 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: Xp22.13 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SCML2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_006089 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2100 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR18,372,71118,372,844
UTR
18,352,19218,352,215
Exon18,352,17018,352,191221
Exon18,348,70718,348,775691
Exon18,343,02718,343,097710
Exon18,341,97918,342,2132351
Exon18,338,45218,338,540890
Exon18,323,09218,323,3352441
Exon18,283,70518,283,9222180
Exon18,278,29118,278,4111211
Exon18,276,16418,276,3672041
Exon18,274,96818,275,1501831
Exon18,265,88918,266,0021141
Exon18,264,69718,264,9482521
Exon18,260,55918,260,7101520
Exon18,259,37118,259,4991290
UTR
18,257,43318,259,370