SGSM3 - small G protein signaling modulator 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96HU1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SGSM3 
Previous Symbols: RUTBC3 Ensembl ENSG00000100359 
Synonyms : DJ1042K10.2, RUSC3, RabGAP-5, RABGAP5 Previous Names: "RUN and TBC1 domain containing 3"
HgncId : HGNC:25228  Omim: 610440 
Refseq: NM_015705  GenBank: AL022238 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 22q13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SGSM3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr22
Genbank ID: NM_015705 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2247 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR40,796,69940,796,810
Exon40,796,81140,796,81771
Exon40,797,59740,797,679830
Exon40,798,14340,798,209671
Exon40,800,25140,800,4592090
Exon40,800,56140,800,6681080
Exon40,801,14540,801,2881440
Exon40,801,65340,801,8481961
Exon40,802,08240,802,2271460
Exon40,802,44240,802,6662250
Exon40,803,02140,803,075551
Exon40,803,20540,803,3321280
Exon40,803,41740,803,5721560
Exon40,803,79340,803,847551
Exon40,804,07540,804,124500
Exon40,804,28140,804,4331530
Exon40,804,63140,804,701712
Exon40,804,79840,804,846490
Exon40,804,93740,805,022862
Exon40,805,25440,805,3761232
Exon40,805,46940,805,529610
Exon40,805,68640,805,763780
UTR40,805,76440,806,293

We're sorry, but a portion of the page could not be displayed.
If time permits, please submit a detailed description of the issue on our Contact Us page.