SLC30A2 - solute carrier family 30 member 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9BRI3 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SLC30A2 
Previous Symbols: ZNT2 Ensembl ENSG00000158014 
Previous Names: "solute carrier family 30 (zinc transporter), member 2"
HgncId : HGNC:11013  Omim: 609617 
Refseq: NM_032513  GenBank: AK023491 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.11 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SLC30A2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_032513 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 969 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
26,372,38826,372,629
Exon26,372,33826,372,387502
Exon26,371,48826,371,7082211
Exon26,369,88926,370,0421542
Exon26,369,04026,369,1991600
Exon26,368,19126,368,2961061
Exon26,366,26826,366,4021351
Exon26,365,65126,365,7961460
UTR
26,364,51326,365,650