SREK1 - splicing regulatory glutamic acid and lysine rich protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8WXA9 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SREK1 
Previous Symbols: SFRS12 Ensembl ENSG00000153914 
Synonyms : DKFZp564B176, SRrp86, SRrp508 Previous Names: "splicing factor, arginine/serine-rich 12"
HgncId : HGNC:17882  Omim: 609268 
Refseq: NM_001077199  GenBank: AF459094 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SREK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_001077199 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1872 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR65,440,04565,440,204
Exon65,440,20565,440,3651612
Exon65,449,29165,449,4241341
Exon65,455,04765,455,1621160
Exon65,457,93765,458,1011650
Exon65,458,24265,458,4201792
Exon65,459,62065,459,7501311
Exon65,460,61165,460,7251152
Exon65,465,87965,465,9981202
Exon65,466,41365,466,7753632
Exon65,470,77465,470,869962
Exon65,473,34265,473,4861450
Exon65,474,54765,474,6961500
UTR65,474,69765,479,444