SRP9 - signal recognition particle 9

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SRP9 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49458 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SRP9 
Ensembl ENSG00000143742 
Previous Names: "signal recognition particle 9kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:11304  Omim: 600707 
Refseq: NM_003133  GenBank: BC015094 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q42.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SRP9 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_003133 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 258 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR225,965,514225,965,642
Exon225,965,643225,965,714720
Exon225,971,002225,971,070690
Exon225,976,942225,977,0611200
UTR225,977,062225,978,168