SULT1A1 - sulfotransferase family 1A member 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 11 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P50225 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SULT1A1 
Previous Symbols: STP, STP1 Ensembl ENSG00000196502 
Synonyms : P-PST Previous Names: "sulfotransferase family, cytosolic, 1A, phenol-preferring, member 1"
HgncId : HGNC:11453  Omim: 171150 
Refseq: NM_001055  GenBank: U52852 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SULT1A1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_001055 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 885 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR28,621,25128,621,365
UTR
28,620,17728,620,180
Exon28,620,02928,620,1761481
Exon28,619,79928,619,9241261
Exon28,619,61228,619,709980
Exon28,618,27228,618,3981271
Exon28,618,08228,618,176950
Exon28,617,37728,617,5571811
Exon28,617,14228,617,2541130
UTR
28,616,90828,617,141